2016 Honors Student Achievements
National Fellowships/Scholarships/Awards
Sean Bedingfield (’14, Biological Engineering): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Alexander Cook (’18, Biological Engineering): Honorable Mention for the Goldwater Scholarship
Madelyn Fife (’17, Political Science and Economics): Winner of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Benjamin Lovelady (’18 Physics): Winner of the Goldwater Scholarship
Rachel Nydegger Rozum (’15, Physics): Honorable Mention for the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Austin Spence (’15, Biology): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Nathan Stacey (’16, Mechanical Engineering): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Utah State University Student Awards
Jacob Blotter (’16, Biology): 2016 Robins Award nominee; 2016 Science Dean Scholars award
Andrea Thomas Brandley (’16, Theatre Arts Education): 2016 Caine College of the Arts Scholar of the Year; 2016 Outstanding Senior for Theatre Arts
Christie Bunnell (’16, Human Movement Science): 2016 Outstanding Graduating Senior in Pre-Physical Therapy
Megan Cook (’17, Interior Design): 2016 Caine Scholars for Excellence
Emily Cottam (’17, Vocal Performance): 2016 Caine Scholars for Excellence
Daisha Cummins (’16, Human Movement Science): 2016 Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher
Kaleb Esplin (’17, Communication Studies): 2016 Communications Studies Student of the Year
Madelyn Fife (‘17, Political Science and Economics): 2016 Political Science Student of the Year
Erica Hawvermale (’17, Anthropology): 2016 Honors Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Fellow of the Year
Chelsea Hepworth (’16, Accounting): 2016 Robins Award “Woman of the Year” nominee
Grant Holyoak (’16, Sociology): 2016 Sociology Student of the Year
Jamie Kingsford (’16, Biochemistry): 2016 Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry
Brianne Palmer (’16, Conservation and Restoration Ecology): 2016 Quinney College of Natural Resources (QCNR) Scholar of the Year; 2016 Wildland Resources Outstanding Senior; 2016 QCNR Jardine Juniper Award
Dakota Reed (’16, Wildlife Science): 2016 Quinney College of Natural Resources Valedictorian
Nathan Stacey (’16, Mechanical Engineering): 2016 Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior of the Year; 2016 College of Engineering Outstanding Senior of the Year; 2016 USU Scholar of the Year
Rachel Telfer (’16, English): 2016 English Literary Studies Student of the Year
Millie Tullis (’17, English/Philosophy): 2016 Philosophy Student of the Year; 2016 College of Humanities and Social Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher of the Year
Alyssa Quinn (’16, English): 2016 English Creative Writing Student of the Year; 2016 College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHaSS) Scholar of the Year; 2016 CHaSS Valedictorian and overall USU Valedictorian Speaker
Utah State University Honors Student Awards
Andrea Thomas Brandley (’16, Theatre Arts Education): 2015-2016 Helen B. Cannon Scholarship
Viviane Baji (’16, Environmental and Natural Resource Economics): 2015-2016 Elaine R. Alder Service Scholarship
Megan Cook (’17, Interior Design): 2015-2016 Morse Scholarship
Daisha Cummins (’16, Human Movement Science): 2015-2016 Morse Scholarship
Ren Gibbons (’15, Civil Engineering): 2015-2016 Lawrence O. Cannon Scholarship
Erica Hawvermale (’17, Anthropology): 2015-2016 Douglas D. Alder Scholarship
Joshua Smith (’16, Economics): 2015-2016 Douglas D. Alder Scholarship