Skip to main content

2016-17 Honors Student Achievements 


















   

     National Fellowships/Scholarships/Awards

       Jamie Kingsford Burgess ('16, Biochemistry): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

       Thomas Hill ('18, Mathematics): Winner of the Goldwater Scholarship

       Keri Norman ('16, Conservation and Restoration Ecology and Statistics): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

       Rachel Nydegger Rozum (’15, Physics): Winner of the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

       Jackie Sullivan ('18, Economics and Statistics): Finalist for the Harry S. Truman Scholarship 

       A.J. Walters ('18, Biological Engineering and Biochemistry): Honorable Mention for the Goldwater Scholarship

 
     Utah State University Student Awards

       Colin Anderson (17, Theatre Arts and History Teaching): 2017 Caine College of the Arts Undergraduate Researcher of the Year; 2017 Theatre Arts Outstanding Senior; 2017 Robins                    Award "Peak Prize: Undergraduate Researcher of the Year Award" nominee.  

       Tess Arnold (19, Business Administration and Marketing): 2017 Robins Award "Val R. Christensen Service Award" nominee

       Jade Burt (17, Political Science and Statistics): 2017 Political Science Student of the Year

       Darcie Christensen (17, Biological Engineering): 2017 Robins Award "Scholar of the Year" winner

       Emily Cottam (17, Vocal Performance): 2017 Caine College of the Arts Valedictorian; 2017 Music Outstanding Senior; 2017 Caine Scholars for Excellence

       Megan Gordon (17, Civil Engineering): 2017 College of Engineering Valedictorian

       Maggie Hallerud (18, Wildlife Ecology Management): 2017 Robins Award "Peak Prize: Undergraduate Researcher of the Year Award" winner; Quinney College of Natural Resources      
       Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

       Erica Hawvermale (17, Anthropology): 2017 College of Humanities and Social Sciences Scholar of the Year; 2017 Robins Award "Scholar of the Year Award" nominee

       Jacob Hayden (19, Religious Studies): 2017 Religious Studies Student of the Year

       Karina Hernandez (19, Public Health): 2017 Robins Award "Bill E. Robins Memorial Award" nominee

       Bret Mossman (17, Wildlife Ecology Management): 2017 Quinney College of Natural Resources Scholar of the Year; 2017 Robins Award "Scholar of the Year Award" nominee

       Cody Patton (18 History and Economics): 2017 Robins Award "Achievement of the Year" nominee 

       Michael Peters (18 International Business and Marketing): 2017 Robins Award "Man of the Year" nominee 

       Elizabeth Bingham Thomas (17 Anthropology): 2017 College of Humanities and Social Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher; 2017 Anthropology Student of the Year

       Hyrum Tennant (18 Environmental Engineering): 2017 Robins Award "Peak Prize: Undergraduate Researcher of the Year Award" nominee.  

       Megan Cook Turner (17 Interior Design): 2017 Art and Design Outstanding Senior; 2017 Caine Scholars for Excellence

       Molly Van Engelenhoven (17 Environmental Studies and Political Science): 2017 Quinney College of Natural Resources Valedictorian; 2017 Environment and Society Senior of the                    Year 

       Bradley Zynda (17 Philosophy and Statistics): 2017 Philosophy Student of the Year 

     Utah State University Honors Student Awards

       Kade Beck (17, Civil Engineering): 2016-2017 Lawrence O. Cannon Scholarship

       Madison Buntrock (20, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education): 2016-2017 Morse Scholarship

       Audrianna Dehlin (19, Psychology): 2016-2017 Morse Scholarship

       Rachel Modersitzki (18, Human Movement Science): 2016-2017 Elaine R. Alder Service Scholarship

       Kandice Olson (’17, Psychology): 2016-2017 Helen B. Cannon Scholarship

       Jackie Sullivan (’18, Economics and Statistics): 2016-2017 Douglas D. Alder Scholarship