Skip to main content

2016-17 Honors Research Highlights

 


Research Awards and Grants

 Madison Buntrock (’20, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education): Undergraduate Research and Creative Opportunity (URCO) grant for “Does Familiarity with a Talker's Voice  Facilitate Speech Intelligibility in  Noise?”

 Jacob Caldwell (’19, Economics): URCO grant for “The Effect of Occupational Licensing on Minorities and Women in Utah”

 Daniel Griffin (’17, Psychology): URCO grant for “Understanding Schizophrenia's Effect on Hippocampal Function Through Computational Modeling of Latent Inhibition”  and “Understanding Schizophrenia Through Study of Impaired Latent Inhibition in BDNF-Met Mice"

 Danielle Green (’17, English): URCO grant for “Technical Limitations Realized as Artistic Potential: The Contemporary Silent Film”

 Maggie Hallerud (‘18, Wildlife Ecology Management): URCO grant for “Testing the Efficacy of Camera-Trap Surveys for Estimating Habitat Occupancy of Puma concolor”

 Thomas Hill (’18, Mathematics): URCO grant for “A Digital Database of Integrable Systems and their Properties”

 Ashli Hunter (’17, Biology): URCO grant for “Impact of the Total Western Diet and Supplementation on TNF, a Biomarker of Inflammation” and Joyce Kinkead Award for Outstanding  Honors Capstone Project ("Dietary Supplementation with Tart Cherries for the Prevention of Inflammation Associated Colorectal Cancer in Mice")

 Tyler Kippen (’18, Mathematics and Physics): URCO grant for "Temperature Dependence of Electrostatic Breakdown in Highly Disordered Polymers”

 Justine Larsen (’18, Political Science and Economics): URCO grant for “The KKK in the West: Income Inequality, Urban Rural Divides, and White Supremacy”

 Kara Swenson (’18, Biochemistry): URCO grant for “The Effect of Aging on Angiogenesis in RPE Cells"

 Millie Tullis (’17, English): Joyce Kinkead Award for Outstanding  Honors Capstone Project ("Her Body As Petals: An Annotated Bibliography")

 Audree Van Valkenburg (’20, Fisheries and Aquatic Science): URCO grant for “The Effect of High vs. Low Tide on Lemon Shark (Negaprion brevirostris) and Black-tip Reef Shark  (Carcharhinus  melanopterus) Abundance in the Lagoon at Heron Island Reef”

 Ian Wadsworth (’18, Biological Engineering): URCO grant for “Tunable Spider Silk Film as a Synthetic Bruch's Membrane”

 Chandler Whitlock (’17, Psychology): URCO grant for “The Effects of Sociocultural Factors on Social Connectedness and its Relationship with Minority Stress is LGBTQ Young Adults”

 Michael Williams (’17, Psychology): URCO grant for “Attentional Resources”

 Bradley Zynda (’17, Statistics and Philosophy): URCO grant for “Regime Switching Price Relations in Dairy Markets”


Research Internships, Field Opportunities, and Study Abroad

 Madeleine Alder (’21, Marketing and Economics): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in London, England (2017)

 Katlyn Casagrande ('17, Anthropology):  Travel to the University of Tennessee to collect measurements from the William M. Bass Donated Skeletal Collection (2016)

 Jessica Christensen 
(’18, Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences): Study abroad in Pursat, Cambodia to observe and study agriculture and animal culture (2017)

 Dylan Filkins (’19, Aerospace Engineering): Study abroad in St. Petersburg, Russia (2017)

 Genovieve Gibson ('20, Psychology): Study abroad at Nottingham Trent University in Nottingham, England (2017)

 Karly Gibson ('20, Marketing): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Brooke Gunnell 
(’20, Finance, Accounting, and Economics): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Paris, France (2017)

 Cole Hammond ('19, Marketing and Economics): Attended "The Business of Teaching" conference at the Copenhagen School of Business (2017)

 Rylee Jensen (’20, Wildlife Ecology Management): Internship with the wolf-moose project of Isle Royale located on Lake Superior (2017)

 James Kellmer ('18, Accounting, Management Information Systems, and Finance): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Emma Merriam (’21, Special Education and Early Childhood Education): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in London, England (2017)

 Devan Mills (’20, Business Administration): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Andrew Naegle ('20, Accounting): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Nicholas Nelson ('21, Finance) Attended the Model United Nations in San Francisco, California (2017)

 Brooke Nichols ('20, Finance, Marketing, and Chemistry): Small Enterprise Education and Development (SEED) program in Lima, Peru (2017)

 Emmalee Olsen
 (’19, Landscape Architecture): Study abroad in Spain and Portugal with the USU Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning department (2017)

 Morgan Pieper (’18, Marketing and Business Administration): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Michelle Platt ('19, Anthropology): Utah State University archaeological field school (2017)

 Sydney Pond ('19, History and Global Communication): Study abroad to Paris and Perpignan, France (2017)

 Madison Ransom  (’20, Health Education and Promotion): Global health internship with HELP International (2017)

 Benton Smith (’21, Management Information Systems): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Santiago, Chile and Lima, Peru (2017)

 Erin Smith ('19, Business Administration and Economics): Huntsman Global Learning Experience in Paris, France (2017)

 Amanda Stoudt (’17, Biological Engineering): Travel to La Slitrera, Mexico with the USU chapter of Engineers without Borders (2016)

 Jackie Sullivan ('18, Economics and Statistics): Attended "The Business of Teaching" conference at the Copenhagen School of Business (2017)

 Kara Swenson ('18, Biochemistry): Humanitarian trip to India with Rising Star Outreach (2016)

 Daniel Sykes ('19, Anthropology): Conducted ethnographical research in La Livertad, Peru (2017)

 Kyeigh Tyler ('19, Bioveterinary Science: Humanities and arts study abroad in Spain, Italy, and England (2017)

 Tori Valora
 ('21, Psychology): Study abroad in Logrono, Spain at La Universidad de La Rioja (2016-2017)

 Halea Walker ('19, Finance): Taught comparative American culture in Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia, Russia (2017)

 Olivia Webb (’18, English): Study abroad in London, England (2017)


Research Presentations

 Lindi Andreasen (’16, Elementary Education) presented research at the 2016 Association of Teacher Educators conference.

 Tess Armbrust (’18, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Heather Bair (’17, International Business) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Connie Barnes (’17, Human Movement Science) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Aubrey Beck (’17, Communication Studies) presented research at the 2017 National Communication Association 102nd Annual Convention. 

 Abigail Bentley 
(’17, English) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Natalie Berrett (’17, Health Education and Promotion) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Elizabeth T. Bingham (’17, Anthropology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Cassie Bovee (’19, Biology and Public Health) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 
 Mary Briggs (’19, Sociology and Finance) presented research at the 2016 Northeastern Political Science Association conference and the 2017 Utah State University Student  Research  Symposium

 Michaela Brubaker (’19, Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Madison Buntrock (’20, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 
 Jacob Caldwell (’19, Economics) presented research at the 2017 Association of Private Enterprise Education conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Justin Campbell (’18, Philosophy and Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Katlyn Casagrande (’17, Anthropology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 T. Rees Checketts  (’17, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Jessica Christensen (’18, Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Eliza Comer (’17, Business Administration) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Amanda Cook (’18, Anthropology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Colton Cowan (’20, Biology) presented research at the 2017 Association for Private Enterprise Education conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Jamie Crandal (’17, International Business) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Rowan Crowder (’17, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Austin Dopp (’17, Family, Consumer, and Human Development) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Natalie Ferguson (’17, Human Movement Science) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Zachary Fica (’17, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Bronte Forsgren (’19, Economics and Political Science) presented research at the 2016 Northeastern Political Science Association conference. 

 Danielle Green (’17, English) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Daniel Griffin (’17, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Rachael Gulbrandsen (’20, Sociology) presented research at the 2017 Pacific Sociological Association annual meeting and the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Maggie Hallerud (’18, Wildlife Ecology Management) presented research at 2017 USU Ignite event and 2016 Annual Wildlife Society conference and at the 2017 Utah State University  Student Research  Symposium.

 Cherea Hammer (’17, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Josh Hansen (’18, Biology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Erica Hawvermale (’17, Anthropology) presented research at 2017 USU Ignite event and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Alexandra Hughlett (’20, Aerospace Engineering and Physics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Ashli Hunter (’17, Biology) presented research at 2017 National Council on Undergraduate Research conference and the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Rylee Jensen (’20, Wildlife Ecology Management) presented research at the 2016 Annual National Wildlife Society conference and the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Emily Jesgarz (’18, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Institute of Biological Engineering conference. 

 Tatyanna Johnson (’17, History) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Tyler Kippen (’18, Mathematics and Physics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Kristina Krepinski (’17, Biology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 
 Jacob Lake (‘17, International Agribusiness) presented research at the 2017 International Food and Agribusiness Management Association world conference and at the 2017 Utah State  University Student Research Symposium

 Madison McCormick (’17, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Bailey McFarland (’21, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Bret Mossman (’17, Wildlife Science) presented research at the 2016 Annual Wildlife Society conference and the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Katelyn Nelson (’17, Accounting) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Kandice Olson (’17, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Rocky Mountain Psychological Association conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Chase Paterson (’18, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Institute of Biological Engineering conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium. 

 Cody Patton (’18, History and Economics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Sarah Peck (’18, Economics and International Studies) presented research at 2016 Northeastern Political Science Association conference.

 Megan Pope (’17, Human Movement Science) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Rachel Sagers (’20, Biology and Public Health) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Morgan Sanford (’19, English) presented research at the 2017 Southwest Council of Latin American Studies conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Michael Scoggins (’17, Mechanical Engineering) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Autumn Slade (’17, Chemistry) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Jessica Smith (’19, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences) presented research at the 2017 Utah Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics conference.

 Silvia Smith (’18, Mechanical Engineering) presented research at the 2017 National Conference on Undergraduate Research and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Jackie Sullivan (’18, Economics and Statistics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Kara Swenson (’18, Biochemistry) presented research at 2017 Institute of Biological Engineering conference.

 Casey Trout (’18, Environmental Studies and Statistics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Millie Tullis (’17, English) presented research at 2017 USU Ignite event.

 Megan Cook Turner (’17, Interior Design) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Justin Vance (’18, English and Math Education) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 Ian Wadsworth (’18, Biological Engineering) presented research at the 2016 Biomedical Engineering Society annual meeting. 

 Eleanor Watson (’18, Marketing) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


 Chandler Whitlock (’17, Psychology) presented research at 2017 Rocky Mountain Psychological Association conference and at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research  Symposium.

 Michael Williams (’16, Psychology) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.

 
 Elizabeth Wynn (’18, Psychology and Statistics) presented research at the 2017 Rocky Mountain Psychological Association conference.

 Bradley Zynda (’17, Philosophy and Statistics) presented research at the 2017 Utah State University Student Research Symposium.


Completed Honors Capstone Projects

   Colin Anderson (’17, Theatre Arts and History Teaching): “Teaching Social Studies through Drama”

   Lindi Andreasen (’16, Elementary Education): “Diversity Education: Are We Preparing Teachers to Teach all Learners?"

   Connie Barnes (’17, Human Movement Science): “A Deeper Look into the Vastus Medialis: A Stabilizer for the Knee”

   Kade Beck (’17, Civil Engineering): “Design of Logan City's Stormwater Conveyance System”

   Abigail Bentley (’17, English): “The Revival of America's First Genre: Exploring the Panther Narrative as Feminist Principles in Post-Revolutionary War America”

   Natalie Berrett (’17, Health Education and Promotion): Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Bread is Acceptable to Consumers with Reduced Sucrose and Sucralose Substitutions”

   Samuel Briggs (’17, Biological Engineering): “Electrospun SpiderSkin Bandage for Epidermal Protection and Recovery”

   Jade Burt (’17, Political Science and Statistics): “Telephone Polls and PPS Sampling: A Potential Boon to the Polling Industry”

   Katlyn Casagrande (’17, Anthropology): “Testing the Accuracy of Sex Estimation from the Metacarpals, Calcaneus, and Talus on a Sample of Known Sex Individuals”

   T. Rees Checketts (’17, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Science): “Evaluating Levels of Weight Bias Perceptions and Attitudes among Pre-health Undergraduate Students”

   Darcie Christensen (’17, Biological Engineering): “Rapid Application Modular External Fixator Extension Mechanism”

   Eliza Comer (’17, Business Administration): “Millennial Entitlement from a Millennial Perspective”

   Emily Cottam (’17, Vocal Performance): “A Stiff, Brocaded Gown: Patterns in the Life of Amy Lowell”

   Jamie Crandal (’17, International Business): “CIA or CEO: Who is Responsible for Protecting America's National Security?”

   Rowan Crowder (’17, Psychology): “Delay Discounting Mechanisms in Eating Disorders: A Call to Arms”

   Hane De Oliveira Crevelari (’17, Business Administration): “A Different Perspective of the Debate Between Nonprofit and For=Profit Microfinance Organizations”

   Austin Dopp (’17, Family, Consumer, and Human Development): “Relative Effects of Sleep Hygiene Behavior and Physical Exercise on Sleep Quality”

   Annelise Dykes (’16, Biological Engineering): “Measuring the Effects of High-Altitude Flight and Upper Atmospheric Radiation on Muscle Cells”

   Kaleb Esplin (’16, Communication Studies): “A Life Full of Challenges: Exploring the Stressors and Coping Strategies of Emerging Adult Undergraduate Student Parents”

   Natalie Ferguson (’17, Human Movement Science): “Assessment of Postural Sway During Different Attention Focus States in Post-Surgery ACL Tears”

   Zachary Fica (’17, Biological Engineering): “Pairing of Anaerobic and Aerobic Treatment of Petroleum Wastewater”

   Brent Gage (’16, Psychology): “Language Brokering Consequences as a Function of Development”

   Megan Gordon (’17, Civil Engineering): “Design of Logan City's Stormwater Conveyance System”

   Danielle Green (’17, English): “Running in REM Cycles: Escapism in the French Postwar Films Le Silence de la Mer and La Vache et le Prisonnier

   Daniel Griffin (’17, Psychology): “Negative Symptoms in an Animal Model of Schizophrenia"

   Bryson Grondel (’17, Psychology): “The Relationship Between Competitive State Anxiety and Imagery Ability in High School Track and Field Athletes”

   Cherea Hammer (’17, Psychology): “A Look into Lookism: An Evaluation of Discrimination Based on Physical Attractiveness”

   Erica Hawvermale (’17, Anthropology): “The Impact of High School Extracurriculars: Similarities and Differences in Sense of Community Among Competitive, Performance, and    
   Participatory Activities”

   Scott Heninger (’16, Psychology): “A Pilot Trial of the Effectiveness of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy Self-Help for Problematic Pornography Viewing”

   Ashli Hunter (’17, Biology): “Dietary Supplementation with Tart Cherries for the Prevention of Inflammation-Associated Colorectal Cancer in Mice”

   Tatyanna Johnson (’17, History): “Fear and Media: An Examination of Serial Killers in 19th Century America”

   Jacob Lake (’17, International Agribusiness): “Limiting Factors of Potato Production in Mozambique”

   Madison McCormick (’17, Psychology): “Religiosity and Perceptions of Sexual Violence in Utah”

   Bret Mossman (’17, Wildlife Science): “Ducks Diet and Dormancy: Implications for Seed-Based Wetland Restoration”

   Kandice Olson (’17, Psychology): “Increasing Parenting Knowledge: A Pilot Study”

   Michael Paskett (’17, Biological Engineering): “Electrospun SpiderSkin for Epidermal Protection and Recovery”

   Megan Pope (’17, Human Movement Science): “Experience with Event Timing Does Not Alter Emergent Timing: Further Evidence for the Robustness of Event and Emergent Timing”

   Luke Scoggins (’17, Mechanical Engineering): “Design Baseline Document: Mini Baja Frame”

   Kaylee Simmons (’16, Music Education): “The Use of Vocal Vibrato in Contemporary Performances of Early Music”

   Autumn Slade (’17, Chemistry): “Caffeine and Acetaminophen Concentration and other Water Quality Parameters along the Middle to Lower Bear River”

   Amanda Stoudt (’17, Biological Engineering): “Amending PHB with Algal Biomass to Enhance Biodegradability”

   Millie Tullis (’17, English): “Her Body As Petals: An Annotated Bibliography”

   Megan Cook Turner (’17, Interior Design): “Fold: A Modern Lighting Line that Melds Energy Efficiency and Health”

   Molly Van Engelenhoven (’17, Environmental Studies and Political Science): “China: Avoiding Impediments to Successful Climate Change Mitigation”

   Deborah Vernon (’17, Social Work): “Social Injustice Society has Created Against Against Male Victims of Domestic Violence”

   Chandler Whitlock (’17, Psychology): “The Influence of GSAs and LGBT-Supportive Staff on Social Connectedness and its Relationship in Reducing Minority Stress”

   Michael Williams (’17, Psychology): “Attentional Resources: The Role of Dopamine in the Prefrontal Cortex”

   Bradley Zynda  (’17, Statistics and Philosophy): “Regime Switching in Cointegrated Time Series Rate Variability”